Better Life Canadian Immigraion Services
a

ImmigrateFederal Skilled Workers


News

    • November 19, 2016
    • Changes to the Comprehensive Ranking System-Express Entry

      IRCC has announced changes to the Comprehensive Ranking System for the Express Entry program. The changes will have a major effect on applicants who have already created their profile and entered the Express Entry pool.

      The following changes will come into effect on November 19, 2016:

      As of November 19, the value of a job offer will go down from 600 points to either 200 or 50 points. A qualifying job offer is now worth 200 points if the offer is in senior managerial level. These occupations are:

      • 0011 Legislators
      • 0012 Senior government managers and officials
      • 0013 Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services
      • 0014 Senior managers – health, education, social and community services and membership organizations
      • 0015 Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services not elsewhere classified.
      • 0016 Senior managers – construction, transportation, production and utilities

      A qualifying job offer is now worth 50 points if the offer is any other qualifying offer of arranged employment.

      The points that are to be assigned for a Canadian educational credential are as follow:

      • 15 points, if the foreign national has an eligible credential from a one-year or two-year post-secondary program;
      • 30 points, if the foreign national has either:

      o    an eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more,

      o    an eligible credential from a university-level program at the master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, or

      o    an eligible credential from a university-level program at the doctoral level.

      Points are only assigned for Canadian study experience if the foreign national:

      • studied in Canada at a Canadian educational institution;
      • was enrolled in full-time study or training for at least eight months; and
      • was physically present in Canada for at least eight months.

      Any candidate who receives an Invitation to Apply  for permanent residence will now get 90 days instead of 60 to submit the application to the IRCC.

    • April 28, 2014
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program for 2014

       

      Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) released a new list of eligible occupations for immigration to Canada in the Federal Skilled Workers Program for 2014.

      List of Occupations
      Applications will be accepted in accordance with a list of high demand occupations that reflect the immediate needs of Canada’ labor market. The new list of occupations in demand (eligible occupations) for 2014 includes 50 occupations. There is a cap of 1000 applications in each of the 50 occupations with an overall cap of 25,000 applications in all.


       

    • April 19, 2013
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program for 2013

       

      After a long wait since July 2012, on April 18, CIC finally announced the much anticipated news with respect to Canada’s new Federal Skilled Worker Program for 2013 that will come into effect on May 4, 2013.

       

      List of Occupations

      Applications will be accepted in accordance with a list of high demand occupations that reflect the immediate needs of Canada’ labor market. The new list of occupations in demand (eligible occupations) for 2013 includes 24 occupations. There is a cap of 300 applications in each of the 24 occupations with an overall cap of 5,000 applications in all.

       

      Selection Factors         

      Selection factors based on which the FSW applications are assessed are:

      1. Age
      2. Education
      3. Work Experience (At least one year continuous work experience is required in one of the 24 eligible occupations)
      4. Language Ability
        IELTS:    Minimum of 6 in all skills
        TEF:        At least 206 in Reading, 248 in Listening, and 309 in both Speaking and Writing
      5. Adaptability and
      6. Arranged Employment         

       

      For more information on these selection factors, please refer to FSW eligibility criteria.

       

      What has changed:

      1.   Language Ability

      The language proficiency criteria has been modified to the equivalent of 7 on Canadian Language Benchmark for all four skills of Listening, Speaking, reading and Writing. This is equivalent to IELTS 6 for fluent or high proficiency.

       

      2.   Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

      Unlike in the past, in the new FSW program, all applicants need to have their educational credentials assessed by one of the four organizations designated to conduct the assessment prior to submitting their applications to CIC.

       

      These four organizations are:

       

       

      The ECA process will help CIC to determine if the applicant’s foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada. Degrees obtained from Canadian educational institutions in Canada do not need to be assessed.

       

      Applicants are required to contact the designated organizations directly for further information on their documents they may require, the processing times and fees. It should be noted that applications without the ECA reports will not be accepted. Also, CIC will only accept ECA reports issued by any of these four organizations only aif they have ben issued after April 17, 2013.

       

      ECA reports will be valid for 5 years for immigration purposes.

       

      If you need more information in this regard, require a face-to-face assessment of your eligibility or have decided to submit an application, please contact us.

       

    • July 1, 2012
    • Temporary Pause on FSW Applications


      On July 1, 2012, CIC announced a temporary pause on new applications under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), excluding applications under the PhD eligibility stream and those with a qualifying offer of Arranged Employment (AE). A temporary pause has also been placed on new applications under the federal Immigrant Investor Program (IIP).

      Therefore, no FSW  or IIP applications will be accepted until further notice. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will probably start accepting applications again after they have revised FSWP selection criteria. These changes should come into force in early 2013.
       

    • May 9, 2012
    • 10,000 FSW applications cap reached!


      Citizenship and Immigration Canada has received 10,000 applications in Federal Skilled Worker category since July 1st, 2011. No more applications in this category will be accepted until 1 July 2012. If no new ministerial instructions (a new list of occupations) are announced by July 1st 2012, the cap for the previous list of occupations-in-demand will be reset. That is to say, 10,000 more applications will be accepted in the previous list of occupations-in-demand.

      People who would like to apply in this category must wait until that date to see the new list of occupations-in-demand, which may or may not be the same as the previous list.
       

    • May 8, 2012
    • Processing of Backlog FSW Applications


      According to a recent Operational Bulletin issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada, a previous proposal to return around 280,000 FSW applications made prior to 27 February 2008 is a part of March 2012 Budget bill currently under scrutiny in the Federal Parliament. Therefore, the proposal will be of no legal effect until the said budget bill is passed and becomes the law.  The date when this proposal comes into force, if the budget bill is passed, is not know yet.

      As such, CIC has instructed all its local managers to continue with the processing of all FSW applications, including those made prior to 27 Feb. 2008, until the budget bill is passed and the mentioned proposal comes into effect. This is not, by any means, tantamount to the cancellation or withdrawal of the said proposal; however, it is a positive announcement by CIC, guaranteeing continued processing for a limited number of backlog FSW applications.
       

    • April 30, 2012
    • Canadian Visa Office in Tehran Closed


      On 29 April 2012, Citizenship and Immigration Canada announced that it has shut down all its immigration and visa operations in the Canadian Embassy in Iran (Tehran), in order to cut costs and increase efficiency. All services provided by the Tehran visa office have been transferred to the Canadian Embassy in Turkey (Ankara).

      As such, the Canadian Embassy in Tehran will no longer accept any visa applications, and the visa office in Ankara will be responsible for all permanent and temporary resident visa applications. In its announcement, CIC has emphasized that “[shifting] visa services from one visa office to another is not uncommon,” and that “[their] new processing system, the Global Case Management System (GCMS), allows visa officers around the world to share workloads easily and efficiently.”

      Iranians residing in Iran, who want to submit a temporary resident visa (visitor or student) application should now apply through the visa office in Ankara. It is not necessary to include the original passport with the rest of the documents; once a visa is ready, the visa office in Ankara will contact the applicant and make necessary arrangements in order to facilitate the process in person. Applications that are already under processing in Tehran will also be transferred to Ankara and their processing will resume there.
       

      See CIC’s original announcement here
       

    • March 31, 2012
    • CIC to Return 280000 FSW Applications!


      On March 30, 2012, Citizenship, Immigration, and Multiculturalism Minister, Jason Kenney, announced a plan to return Federal Skilled Worker applications launched prior to 27 February 2008. CIC claims this will be part of a larger effort to "create a fast and flexible immigration system!"
       

      Under this proposed legislation, CIC will close the files of FSW applicants who applied before 27 February 2008, and for whom a decision has not been made by 29 March 2012. The number of these applications will amount to around 280,000 applications. All the processing fees for the said applications will be refunded.
       

      Understandably, this is one of the saddest pieces of news in the history of Canadian Immigration ever published by CIC, especially for those who will be affected by this legislation. We have nothing more to say than to refer you to the original piece of news on CIC website.
       

      Over the course of the next few days, Better Life will contact those clients of ours who are affected by this news release, and discuss their options in more detail.
       

    • March 24, 2012
    • Latest Changes in Quebec Immigration


      On March 21, 2012, Quebec minister of immigration announced limitations on the areas of training as well as the number of immigration applications, which will affect Quebec Permanent Workers and Business Immigrant (Investors, Entrepreneurs, and Self-employed) categories. For the one-year period of 21 March 2012 to 31 March 2013, the maximum number of applications acceptable will be as following:
       


      Compared to before when there used to be no limit on the number of applications, these caps have severely lowered the maximum number of applications acceptable for immigration to Quebec. Considering the caps already in place for Federal Skilled Workers category, and the consequent higher-than-normal demand for immigration to Quebec, it probably will not take long before the above mentioned caps are reached. Therefore, Quebec applicants are encouraged to speed up the preparation of their applications if they are eligible for any of the above categories.
       

    • December 6, 2011
    • Language Certificate a Must for Quebec

       

      The government of Quebec announced today that, effective immediately, all Permanent Worker Applications submitted to MICC must be accompanied by both English and French language test results as a proof of applicant's proficiency. This requirement is for both the principal applicant and the accompanying spouse. Also, the new requirement is only for the new applications to be submitted after December 6. Older applicants, who submitted their application prior to December are still not required to provide proof of language proficiency.
       

      In the past, applicants did submit their applications with no official English or French test results. Their language proficiency was assessed by the Quebec immigration officers at interview. However, from now on, it is not possible to submit an application with no proof of language ability.
       

      This news might be considered unpleasant by some because it delays the submission of their application until they obtain the language certificate; but many consider this a positive development because it may well result in the elimination of selection interview. Especially now that all Quebec applications are being processed in Montreal, scheduling interviews has become a big challenge for both MICC and the applicants. If interviews are omitted because of this new change, applicants will save the time and trouble of traveling to another country to attend their interview.
       

      The French language tests that are acceptable by MICC are: 

       

      The English language test that is acceptable by MICC is currently only IELTS.
       

    pages : 1 2
Citizenship Immigration Canada
Immigrate

© 2017 , BetterLife Canadian Immigration Services , All Rights Reserved
Suite 1402, Sepehr Saee Tower, Opposite Saee Park, Valiasr St., Tehran, Iran
Tel: 98 (21) 88705091 , Fax: 98 (21) 88705092